Saturday, August 02, 2003

Wow


Someone got me turned on to Friendster a while back, and since it was down the last I'd checked, I sort of forgot about it. Well, I got an email today from Friendster, totally out of the blue, from my friend Amy, asking to be added to my friends list.

Amy is someone I've known since 3rd grade.. we were best friends for years, and then during high school we drifted apart. After that, I really had no idea what she was doing, and we haven't talked in something like 10 years. I'm way stoked that we've made contact again.. now I just have to find my friend Kim.

Some random blog filler:

Name: Alena Jennifer D.
Were you named after anyone? In a roundabout way, yes. Up until my birth, my name was going to be Carrie (my mom was certain she was having a girl). Then, at the last moment, they came up with "Alena", because my mom wanted something like Eleanor, her mother's name.
Do you wish on stars? Yep. Sure can't hurt.
When did you last cry? A week or two ago.
Do you like your handwriting? Generally, yes.
Any bad habits? Yeah, my life is a bad habit. Smoking, being too lazy, etc.
What is your most embarrassing CD on the shelf? Well, I was going to confess that I own a Milli Vanilli CD, but I don't seem to have it anymore. I guess the next most embarassing would be The Little Mermaid soundtrack.
If you were another person, would you be friends with you? I'm not sure. I find myself pretty funny, but I do have quite a few qualities I would find annoying.
Are you a daredevil? Not really.
Have you ever told a secret you swore not to tell? Ever? Yes. Recently, in the past 5+ years? No.
Do looks matter? To others, apparently. To me, not really.. it's way more important to have a beautiful personality.
Have you ever misused a word and it sounded completely stupid? Yeah, but I find that kind of thing pretty funny. I like making up my own words, too.
Do you think there is a pot of gold at the end of the rainbow? No.
Do fish have feelings? Everything has feelings in some range or another, but I doubt fish have complex emotions.
Are you trendy? Hell no.
How do you release anger? Swearing, slamming things, writing, talking about it.
Where is your second home? In the woods.
What was your favorite toy as a child? Definitely my first, much-coveted Cabbage Patch Kid. I took her everywhere and pretty much got more use out of that doll than my mom paid for.
What class in school do you think is totally useless? Any math beyond algebra, unless you're going into a career that will utilize it.
Have you ever been on radio or television? Yes, both. I've been on the news a couple of times, once in the background (when New Kids on the Block came to my Jr. High) and once in San Francisco, being interviewed about a movie I'd just seen. I felt like a minor celebrity after that, people actually commented on seeing me. As for radio, I did a pirate radio show in Santa Cruz as well as a commercial for a legitimate station.
Do you have a journal? Yep, this one, and my book journal. I have something like 6 full journals and one I'm working on now.
Do you use sarcasm a lot? Who, me? Nawwww.. (Get it? That was sarcasm.)
Have you ever been in a mosh pit? Ugh, no. I have unfortunately been on the edge of many a mosh pit, though.
What are your nicknames? Bill calls me 'Ween' or 'Weenie'. I've also gone by 'Lanie' or 'Allie'. A few people at work call me Alena Jo, because our food tickets print out with our middle and last initials (Alena JD).
Would you bungee jump? Maybe. I really don't know if I'd be able to actually make the jump.. I'm crazy scared of that kind of thing.
Do you untie your shoes when you take them off? Nope.
What are you worried about right now? Money, mostly. And pretty much everything else in my life.
Do you ever wear overalls? No.. I look really awful in them.
Do you think that you are strong? Physically, I think I hold my own. Mentally, not as strong as I'd like.. but stronger than I have ever been.
What's your favorite ice cream flavor? Ben and Jerry's Chubby Hubby. And I've been kind of craving bing cherry gelato from Perche No in S.F.
What are your favorite colors? Blue and green.. particularly the deep, intenser shades.. and any mixture of the two.
What is your least favorite thing in the world? Work. Ignorance, bigotry.
How many wisdom teeth do you have? None.. I had all four yanked at once.
Are you in love with anyone? Nope.
How many people have a crush on you right now? I'm going to go out on a limb here and say probably not that many.
Who do you miss most right now? Jan.